Previous Recipients

See the past Milner Award Recipients that have delivered the joy of reading by making an impact on students!

Read2Vote Campaign Launch

The Milner Award enters a partnership with Page Turners Make Great Learners and launches the new #Read2vote Campaign.

2019-2021

Christopher Paul Curtis

The Watsons Go To Birmingham

2018

Lincoln Peirce

Big Nate Series

2017

Dav Pilkey

Captain Underpants and Dumb Bunnies series

2016

Mo Willems

Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus and Knuffle Bunny series

2015

Rachel Renée Russell

Dork Diaries series

2014

Jeff Kinney

Diary of Wimpy Kid series

2013

Dan Gutman

Baseball Card Adventures series

2012

Rick Riordan

Percy Jackson & the Olympians series

2011

Kate DiCamillo

Six stories starring Mercy Watson

2010

Margie Palatini

Piggie Pie, Lousy Rotten Stinkin’ Grapes

2009

David Shannon

No, David & A Bad Case of Stripes

2008

Megan McDonald

Judy Moody & Stink

2007

Laura Numeroff

If You Give a Mouse a Cookie & What Grandmas do Be

2006

Helen Lester

Tacky the Penguin

2005

Eloise Greenfield

Honey, I Love

2004

Betsy Byars

Summer of the Swans, The Pinballs

2003

Debbie Dadey and Marcia Thornton Jones

Bailey School Kids

2002

Mary Pope Osborne

Magic Tree House

2001

Connie Porter

Addy

1999/2000

Jerry Spinelli

Crash, Maniac Magee

1998

Betsy Duffey

Cody, My Dog, My Hero

1997

Tomie dePaola

Strega Nona, Pancakes for Breakfast

1996

R.L. Stine

Goosebumps
1995

Joanna Cole

The Magic School Bus

1994

Matt Christopher

Miracle at the Park, Stealing Home

1993

Barthe DeClements

No Place for Me, Double Trouble

1992

Marc Brown

Arthur and D.W.

1991

Louis Sachar

Wayside School, Holes

1990

John Steptoe

Stevie, Creativity

1989

Francine Pascal

Sweet Valley High

1988

Lois Lowry

Anastasia Krupnik, The Giver

1987

Barbara Park

Junie B. Jones

1986

Paula Danziger

Amber Brown, The Cat Ate my Gymsuit

1985

Peggy Parish

Amelia Bedelia, The Haunted House

1984

Judy Blume

Freckle Juice, Superfudge

1983